Privacy Policy

We at COMPUTE NORTH take our users’ privacy very seriously. All information obtained from you is used to provide and/or improve our level of service to you. This Privacy Policy explains our practices, defines our users’ (“you” or “your”) privacy options, and describes how your information is collected and used by COMPUTE NORTH (“we,” “us,” “our,” or “COMPUTE NORTH”).

This Privacy Policy, along with our General Terms and Conditions, and our Acceptable Use Policy govern your use of the COMPUTE NORTH website at www.computenorth.com (the “Site”).

We reserve the right to modify this policy at our discretion and will mark new versions with a corresponding effective date. We recommend you visit the Site to review any changes in our practices. Your continued use of the site constitutes your agreement to our then-current Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION AND USER OF USER INFORMATION

The personal information we may collect from you includes, but may not be limited to:

  • Your name, email address, phone number, address, and Ethereum wallet address when you create a COMPUTE NORTH account;
  • Your name, company name, email address, phone number, state and zip code, and any additional information you voluntarily provide when you send us a message using the “Contact Us” feature on the Site; and
  • Your email address when you sign up to receive our Newsletter.

We may collect information regarding your browser, IP address, and other technical specifications to measure our website traffic and to help provide a more personalized experience to you. We may also use “cookies” to allow our server to “recognize” you and to improve your experience.

Our Site and System are not designed for children, and we do not knowingly collect information from any person under the age of 13.

SHARING OF USER INFORMATION

All information provided to COMPUTE NORTH is held in the strictest of confidence. We do not rent, sell, or otherwise disclose any personal information about you or your account to any third party for direct mail, solicitation, or telemarketing purposes.

We may share technical information, in the aggregate, regarding your online browsing preferences to evaluate our products or allow third parties we work with to better serve our users.

SUBPOENAS

If we receive a civil subpoena for your personal information or usage records, we will send you notice of that subpoena (unless prohibited by doing so by a court order or applicable law) with sufficient time for you to decide whether you want to go into court to try to block the subpoena. Please note that due to the nature and sensitivity of criminal subpoenas issued by a government agency, we cannot offer the same notice.

  • COMPUTE NORTH may be required to disclose information about you in response to subpoenas, warrants, court orders or legal process.
  • If COMPUTE NORTH receives a civil subpoena or other legal process requesting the disclosure of information about you, we will attempt to notify you before we respond, unless prohibited from doing so by a court order or applicable law. Specifically:
    • We will attempt to notify you 30 days in advance of our response to such a subpoena or other legal process, or within a deadline set by a court order or applicable law, if that deadline is shorter than 30 days.
    • We will attempt to notify you of such a subpoena or other legal process by sending a notice 1) by electronic mail to the e-mail address that you have provided to us, and 2) by first-class mail to the postal address you have provided to us, if any. The notice will include basic information concerning the subpoena, court order, or legal process (i.e., name of lawsuit, case number, place of filing, party issuing subpoena, the court where the subpoena was issued, contact information, deadline by which we plan to comply with the process, etc.). Where possible, we will also provide you with a copy of the subpoena or other legal process by first-class mail.
    • If we receive a subpoena for your personal information (such as your usage patterns or your identity), you may have the legal right to resist or limit the release of that information in court by filing a motion to quash the subpoena. You may be able to argue, for example, that disclosure of the information would violate your rights to free speech and privacy under the 1st and 4th Amendments of the U.S. Constitution.
    • We cannot advise you regarding the law or an appropriate response to a subpoena. Should you wish to oppose a subpoena or other legal process, you should seek legal advice concerning applicable rights and procedures that might be available.
    • If we receive a court-filed motion to quash or otherwise limit the subpoena from you or your lawyer, we will not disclose the requested information until we receive an order from the court to do so.
BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We may also disclose your information to a third party as part of a reorganization or a sale of the assets of COMPUTE NORTH, or its subsidiaries or divisions. Any third party to which COMPUTE NORTH transfers or sells the System or related assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us.

PROTECTION OF USER INFORMATION

We regard customer privacy as one of our most imperative principles. As such, we want you to know how our customer information is protected. We do this through numerous ways, including:

  • We maintain administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for all user information collected through our Site.
  • We do not read or monitor your private online communications including e-mail, instant messaging, and other online communications.
  • We do not maintain any information about where you visit or what you do online.
  • We do not give out your personal information including address, telephone number, e-mail names, credit card information, login names, or other personally identifying information unless you authorize us to do so or we are required by a court order.
LIMITATION OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

By providing information to us or using our Site, you are consenting to our use of your data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

While we work hard to use and disclose our users’ personal information only for the purposes identified above, you can choose not to provide personal information or can limit the personal information obtained by us as follows:

  • You may have your contact information removed from our Newsletter or marketing lists by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any communication received from us.
  • You may limit the collection of “cookies” through your browser settings. However, this may disable our ability to provide you with the most relevant products or information regarding the System.
CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at info@computenorth.com.

NOTICE FOR THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA):

EEA residents may be entitled to object to certain types of data processing activities involving your personal information described in this privacy statement, including a legitimate interest to process personal information or processing personal information for direct marketing. Compute North may have legitimate interests to process your personal information in which case we are not compelled to comply with your request.

CONTACT US

For additional information pertaining to our Privacy Policy, please contact:

Compute North LLC
7575 Corporate Way
Eden Prairie, MN 55344
Phone: 833.298.2258
Email: info@computenorth.com

Reserve Your Mining Space Today

Don't miss out on your chance to join the cryptocurrency revolution.
Reserve My Space

Reserve your mining space today

Complete the form or call us at 833.298.2258 to maximize the efficiency and effectiveness of your mining operation.